Skip to content

ONLY TODAY 50% OFF | FREE SHIPPING

    Privacy policy

    We respect your privacy. We fully comply with the Dutch Personal Data Protection Act (Wet Bescherming Persoonsgegevens) and the Dutch Telecommunications Act (Telecommunicatiewet). In this privacy policy you can read what kind of personal data we collect and how we store, protect and use your personal data. You can also read about the purposes for which we use your personal data and with whom your data is shared.

    What does this Privacy Policy apply to?

    This Privacy Policy applies to your use of the "website" www.zoraro.com and the mobile application "apps" offered under the same name, as well as to all products and services that we offer you via our websites and/or apps.

    Personal data

    In this Privacy Policy, your "personal data" means information or pieces of information that could allow you to be identified as an individual.

    Your consent

    We will not collect, use or disclose your personal data without your prior consent. Therefore, we ask you to agree to this privacy policy before you can use our websites or apps.

    What personal data do we process?

    Your personal data may be collected in various ways, e.g. when you visit our websites, register on our websites, place an order, subscribe to the newsletter, fill in a form, contact us or use our services.

    We also process your IP address, your transaction history, payment details, browser language and - if you have given us permission to do so - your geolocation.

    In addition, we may also process non-personal data when you interact with our websites. This data may include your browser name, the type of computer you are using and technical information about your means of connection to our websites (such as the operating system and internet service providers used).

    How do we use your personal data?

    We use and process the personal data you have provided to us for the purposes described below.
    ♣ We use your e-mail address to send you information and updates about your order. We may also send you information on topics that may be of interest to you. You can unsubscribe from these services at any time.

    ♣ We use data about the language of your browser, your IP address and geolocalization to address you in a language you speak and to show you content related to the country in which you live.

    ♣ In the event of fraud, we will share your personal data with the victim so that this person can file a complaint with the police. We will not share more data than is necessary for the report and we will notify you in advance if we are going to share your data for this purpose.

    Who do we share your personal data with?

    Zoraro does not sell, trade or rent personal information to third parties.

    Third party service providers

    In order to provide our services, there is data that we need to share with third party service providers.

    For payments made through our websites, we use third party services such as payment gateways and other payment processors. These third parties are contractually bound not to use this data for any purpose other than to process the payment.

    Generic aggregated (non-personal) data

    We may share generic aggregated data with our business partners, trusted partners and advertisers. In such a case, the data will be completely anonymized.

    How do we protect your personal data?

    We protect your personal data from unauthorized or unlawful access, alteration, disclosure, use or destruction. We encrypt our services with SSL, the data is only accessible by a secret password and digital signatures, and our employees only have access to your data on a need-to-know basis. We use appropriate procedures for data collection, storage and processing.


    Cookies

    We may use cookies to improve your experience when you use our websites. A cookie is a small text file containing a string of characters that can be placed on your device when you visit a website. This text file uniquely identifies your browser or device. When you visit our websites again, the cookie enables our websites to recognize your browser or device. You can change your cookie settings in your browser if you do not want cookies to be sent to your device. Please note that some features or services on our websites may not function properly without cookies.

    We use the following types of cookies on our websites:

    Technical cookies: These are cookies that are essential for the operation of our websites; they enable you to move around our websites and use our features.

    Analytical/statistical cookies: We use these cookies to track visitor statistics. We use these statistics to continuously improve the websites and mailings in order to offer you relevant content. These cookies also allow us to recognize and count the number of visitors and see how visitors navigate when they use our websites. This helps us to improve user navigation and ensure that users find what they need more easily.

    Tracking cookies: These cookies monitor your behavior on our website and help us to better optimize our website.

    SMS

    We use an SMS platform to which the following terms and conditions apply. By agreeing to our SMS marketing and receiving notifications, you accept these terms and conditions.
    By entering your phone number, you allow us to send you text messages (regarding your order, e.g. notifications about items left in the shopping cart) and SMS offers. You have taken note that this consent is not a prerequisite for the purchase.

    Your phone number, name and order information will be shared with the SMS platform SMSBump Inc. This is a European company based in Sofia, Bulgaria (EU). This data is used to send you targeted marketing messages and notifications. Your telephone number is passed on to a network operator so that the SMS can be sent.
    If you no longer wish to receive marketing messages and notifications from us by SMS, you can simply reply to any SMS with STOP or click on the unsubscribe link that you can find in every message. You acknowledge and agree that other methods of unsubscribing, such as the use of different words or other types of requests, cannot be processed and are not considered a legitimate form of unsubscribing. SMS and data usage charges may apply.
    If you have any questions, you can simply text "HELP" to the number you received the text message from. You can also contact us for additional information. Please follow the procedure described if you wish to unsubscribe.

    SAVE CHECKOUT

    Free Premium Shipping with Track and Trace, every order, every day!

    ENCRYPTED SSL-CHECKOUT

    Pay securely with your favorite Credit Card provider or PayPal!

    EASY RETURNS

    14 day money back guaranteed. No questions asked!

    6.162+ Happy customers

    Zoraro is rated 5 stars by more than 6,000 people